Shareholder Information

Additional information required by the Australian Securities Exchange Listing Rules not elsewhere disclosed in this Report. The Shareholder Information set out below was applicable as at 31 January 2020.

Distribution of shareholders

RangeInvestorsSecurities% of issued capital
100,001 and over43524,041,51496.49
10,001 to 100,00049711,619,9762.14
5,001 to 10,0005253,941,0050.73
1,001 to 5,00011473,175,1440.58
1 to 1,000631344,8520.06
Total2843543,122,491100.00

There were 233 holders with less than a marketable parcel of ordinary shares. Each ordinary share is entitled to one vote.

Substantial shareholders

Based on the Substantial Holder notices lodged with the ASX, the following shareholders had a greater than 5% beneficial interest in the Company.

NameNumber of shares% of issued shares
ESSITY GROUP HOLDING B.V.196,396,02836.16
ALLAN GRAY AUSTRALIA PTY LGD99,030,34518.23
MARATHON ASSET MANAGEMENT43,311,7037.97
SPHERIA ASSET MANAGEMENT37,308,4186.87

Twenty largest registered shareholders

The names of the 20 largest registered shareholders are listed below.

NameOrdinary shares% of units
ESSITY GROUP HOLDING B.V.196,396,02836.16
HSBC CUSTODY NOMINEES (AUSTRALIA) LIMITED115,031,08221.18
CITICORP NOMINEES PTY LIMITED87,619,54516.13
J P MORGAN NOMINEES AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED61,186,22111.27
NATIONAL NOMINEES LIMITED34,752,2406.40
BNP PARIBAS NOMINEES PTY LTD6,646,5661.22
CITICORP NOMINEES PTY LIMITED5,465,8081.01
BNP PARIBAS NOMINEES PTY LTD4,470,4080.82
BRAZIL FARMING PTY LTD2,860,8430.53
WARBONT NOMINEES PTY LTD1,142,2070.21
HSBC CUSTODY NOMINEES (AUSTRALIA) LIMITED625,4900.12
NIDO D’ORO PTY LTD563,1340.10
UBS NOMINEES PTY LTD535,0050.10
CS FOURTH NOMINEES PTY LTD501,2440.09
PANTHER TRADING PTY LTD500,0000.09
NEWECONOMY COM AU NOMINEES PTY LTD474,7430.09
PACIFIC CUSTODIANS PTY LIMITED391,7010.07
Mr NIGEL GRANT365,0000.07
ICONIC INVESTMENTS LTD303,0000.06
Mr BRADLEY ALAN HOLDWAY302,1920.06
Total520,132,45795.77
Balance of register22,990,0344.23
Grand total543,122,491100.00

Corporate Directory

Company’s registered office

Asaleo Care Limited
ABN 61 154 461 300
30–32 Westall Road Springvale VIC 3171
Phone: + 03 9550 2999 (within Australia)

Share registry

Link Market Services Limited
Level 12, 680 George Street
Sydney, NSW 2000, Australia
Postal Address: Locked Bag A14,
Sydney South NSW 1235

Phone: + 61 1300 554 474 (toll free within Australia)
Fax: + 61 2 9287 0303
Website: www.linkmarketservices.com.au
Email: registrars@linkmarketservices.com.au

Shareholder information

All up-to-date shareholder information is available online
at www.asaleocare.com

You can view this report as well as latest news, presentations and Company policies (including corporate governance policies).

Asaleo Care produces a range of publications which are available in formats that allow shareholders to receive information in their preferred manner. View online, download or receive a paper copy by calling Link Market Services. Shareholder queries can also be made
to investors@asaleocare.com

Online shareholder services

The Asaleo Care Registry and all shareholder services are managed by Link Market Services. Investors can manage their shareholding online via the Investor Centre at www.investorcentre.linkmarketservices.com.au including:

  • reviewing holding balances
  • updating your personal details (such as change of address, email address or other contact information)
  • lodgement of tax file number
  • advise banking instructions for direct crediting of the payments
  • updating communication preferences
  • accessing forms

Please note that you will require your Holder Identification Number (HIN) or Securityholder Reference Number (SRN) to login to Investor Centre. You can find this number on your most recent Holding Statement.

Auditor

PricewaterhouseCoopers Limited,
2 Riverside Quay Southbank
VIC 3006, Australia.

Key dates for shareholders

The following table sets out future dates in the 2020 financial and calendar year of interest to our shareholders. If there are any changes to these dates, the Australian Securities Exchange will be notified.

DateEvent
21 April 2020Annual General Meeting
18 August 2020Half Year Results